Living At

A Memory of Framlingham.

My parents took over the Castle Inn about 1960-61 when I was 4-5 years old. We'd come a long way from Yorkshire!! I remember the wall surrounding the pond - sitting on it and imagining it was a horse! I remember the pond being drained but cannot remember the year, then it was 'modernised'. The pub had the remains of the brewery in the yard and you could access it from the cellar, although the roof had fallen in further down the yard. There were two big blue gates which my dad opened at opening time and closed later; when I got home from school, I would rattle the gates to be let in. I was friends with the girl who lived in the Castle itself (Christine) and we used to play all over it (her dad was the custodian). I remember the fair coming on Gala Day and after the festivities were over, hoardes of children would scour the meadow for lost coins! Framlingham was a safe place to grow up in and I am thankful that I lived there for that special time. You could wander all over the place and explore at leisure. I suppose I could go on for ever remembering, but they are all fond memories of the place and the people.