Annual Visit

A Memory of Frampton Cotterell.

My parents, Fred & Marjorie La Touche, always took us to visit our great aunt & uncle Curtis,who lived at Cottage of Content in Harris Barton.At one time this was a pub, (perhaps someone has a photo of it ) but then it was a smallholding. Coming from the town of Swindon, it was marvellous to be able to go & pick plums from the orchard & tomatoes from the greenhouses. We used to arrive by train at Coalpit heath & walk from there under the viaduct & across the fields, which were always full of cows. Now there is a housing estate on the field. There were always gypsies camping at the back of the smallholding, down by the brook. They were always very friendly families & never caused any trouble. It was lovely to see them cooking round their fire. My great uncle's home only had paraffin lamps, which gave a lovely atmosphere, slightly better than the old hole in the ground toilet in the back garden. It was also in the back garden that a large drum was always cooking up pig swill - all potato & vegetable left-overs & bran - this was given to his pigs in the orchard opposite the house. We thought it quite brave to go in the orchard with the pigs there. We also had later visits about 1964 when we took our baby. Not having a car, we sent our large high pram, in advance, well wrapped up, by train & it was delivered, ready & waiting when we arrived by bus. There was only one little single storey shop. You could buy almost everything there. Unfortunately I can't remember the lady's name.

#217696

Dear Rose

Sorry my response is 8 years late but I've only just found this site. I grew up in Frampton from the late fifties and left sadly in 1972. The lady who owned the village store was called Mrs Nelmes. Nelmes' was a true general provisions store and I doubt it had changed since the turn of the century. I lived in Frampton End Rd, so very near to the store. We too kept pigs in our orchard and had forty plum trees on our land. For some reason Frampton was a good place for growing plums. Gypsies gravitated to Frampton and the surrounding areas and, as you say, were always friendly. I used to play with the children sometimes.

Our cottage was centuries old and had once been an inn. Lying in bed at night I could hear the steam trains roar over Coalpit Heath viaduct.

I don't remember a gentleman called Curtis at Harris Barton, but he may have known a Mr Cruikshank or Nesta Elliot who would have been near neighbours.

Frampton is now an extension of Bristol but back then it truly was a Gloucestershire village with an untouched rural way of life and a happy place to grow up.

I hope others may read this and post a comment on Frampton Cotterell, particularly from that era.

Gina Smith

Hi Gina,
Thanks for your memories of Frampton. I have recently made contact with my 2nd cousin who still lives in Harris Barton, so we have plenty to look Back over the years.Unfortunately her mother died a couple of years ago having Alkzimers & threw all photos &info while she was at work. LUCKILY I have a few photos to give her. How careful we have to be.
I don,t expect you know anyone with my surname La Touche. Over the years I have manages to get back to 1841 he came fromIreland but was dead by 1851 so never found out which part !!
Thanks for getting in touch.
Regards