Caravan Holiday With Mum

A Memory of France Lynch.

We stayed in a small caravan on Ridings Farm, owned then by Mr & Mrs Rand. We travelled by coach from Gosport, Hampshire. Catherine Hackett, my mother,adopted me when I was less than a year old, she was widowed and had 4 children of her own and as you can guess she was very special. Gosport is a naval town on the opposite side of the Portsmouth harbour. We had no television, no car and so I had quite a limited childhood. To then find myself amongst this truly lovely countryside and the introduction to cows, calves, piglets etc was awesome. We spent another holiday there some 4 or 5 years later and they were the only two holidays that I remember that we had. France Lynch has been in my memories all that time, it caused me thereafter to search for houses in the country and the farm experience, to give me my love for animals and I can happily report that I now at the age of 62, live in a cottage on a farm just outside Salisbury. Yesterday (8th September 2007) we were out for a day trip and found ourselves in Stroud and looking for France Lynch. Well we found it and drove around and I was amazed to find it unchanged and still as beautiful as I remembered.
Stella Flux