Freefolk Priors

A Memory of Freefolk.

I have fond memories of Freefolk. I stayed at Freefolk Priors with my Aunt Babs and her three boys around about 1963. We would go down there for the duration of the school holidays and stay in her little house which overlooked the River Test. She didn't have a fridge back in those days but instead had a cold room which had the most heavenly smells when you stepped inside. The house was very small with low beamed ceilings and small windows but I thought it was grand! Just along from her house was an old-fashioned Post Office/sweet shop. This was in a thatched house an it was so picturesque. I would look forward to going in there to buy 2 ounces of sweets or just to post a letter in the little post box outside. I seem to remember there was a well in the front garden, it was quite big too. Everything tasted so much better when I used to stay in Freefolk for my hols!