1955 And Some Rather Unusual Memories

A Memory of Frensham.

My parents wanted me to have a good upbringing and sent me to a private school where unfortunately the owners were tyrants. I was continually playing truant, so they then sent me to Pierrepont School in the autumn of 1955 where it was hoped I'd settle down. Alas, my memories of what went before played heavily upon my mind, yet again causing me to start running away. On more than one occasion I was caned by Major Parry for absconding, and eventually I suffered a complete nervous breakdown and was placed into hospital care for 7 months. Looking back I often wish that things had been different. I'd have loved to have been able to enjoy Pierrepont School as it was hoped that I would rather than what actually took place. No-one was to blame for any of this as everything was done with the very best intentions. I wonder if any old boys will remember me, if so then do please contact me on rookiefilmmusic@yahoo.co.uk
Ray Darrell

#232699

Comments & Feedback

My story is similar in respect of my parents probably advised that a boarding school might stop me absconding from the grammar school I had attended. I too was caned by Major Parry...for throwing a ball against a common room wall! I recall protesting fiercely and became later described as 'difficult'.
However, unlike Ray Darrell my 4 years proved to be 'the making' of me, thanks to Mr Tugwell my house master, and later Mr Dromgoole when he joined as headmaster. There is no doubt the school could never have been described as a centre of academic excellence but did offer opportunities to achieve in sport and cadet activities if the individual was so suited.
I often reflect back to those days and wonder quite how life directions might have been but for the experiences, mentoring and guidance I was fortunate to receive during that time between '54 and '58.
Simon, I was pleased to read your much more positive memories of the school and how it had enhanced your life. Thank you for sharing it with me. I have always maintained that out of bad comes good, proof being that during my 7 month stay in hospital at just 14yrs of age following a nervous breakdown, as the radio was on all day long in the ward, I became addicted to music and started collecting in August 1956 and have continued doing so to this day. Result being that I now present a weekly show of 50s/60s music for Brooklands Radio on a Friday evening for 3 hours. We are on dab and the i/net. One thing you might be able to answer is this? I recently had to go to Hazlemere and experienced a complete de ja vous when coming across a pedestrian road bridge adjacent to a railway station. It took me straight back to 1955 and was exactly as I had remembered it. Problem being that when I later went back with camera to photograph the scene I was unable to find it. All attempts to prove it's existence has so far failed even using modern day tech. It is not Hazlemere or Farnham station. I did not imagine it and so any help you or anyone else is able to give would be appreciated.
Ray
I remember the first day I arrived at that school. Being from the states I was not so much welcomed by the Brits. Fine by me I guess. I later was taken out of school by my parents.
Life since has had its ups and downs.
Now I am making a come back in a big way , i feel that my life experiences have contributed to that positive trajectory