My Month At Sheephatch School Camp

A Memory of Frensham.

On 4th March 1946, about fifty children from Dury Falls School, Hornchurch, were taken by coach to Sheephatch School camp. We slept in double bunks in dormitories; did lessons during the day and went for many walks. In the evenings we learned dancing, such as the Gay Gordons; saw films, and even put on a concert. Every evening we had a hot shower in the ablution block. The dormitories held children from five different schools, and we enjoyed using the playground equipment in the large field in which the school was set. We were there for one month.I would love to hear from anyone who was at the camp at this time. Elsie Ellis (nee Graves).