Old Town Lane/Gores Lane/Piercefield Road Junction

A Memory of Freshfield.

I remember this scene well; with the Butcher's shop on the corner still present and further down Old Town Lane was F G Shoesmith the Chemist and Post Office - I still have one his medcine bottles complete with its label. The Post Office and Chemist was run by Mr Shoesmith as one business, and had a then fairly standard brass mesh barrier to define the Post Office area, which was tiny. Also a Posting Box and phone box outside, the phone had no dial you just picked it up and waited for the operator to answer. Just around the corner in Gores Lane was Wilson's Garage where you could have your car serviced or fill up with petrol at about 1/3d a gallon - they also ran Coach Trips to Southport and Blackpool during the summer.