Changing Times

A Memory of Frimley.

We moved to Frimley from Sutton as part of the London overspill. I was 2 when we moved into a house in Ansell Road. I remember my childhood with fond memories. I remember an old pig sty where Stonehouse Rise is now, I had some great adventures over there. The bottom of Brett Hart Road was just a dirt track and many a day we would wander down to Jack Pond Hill in the woods passing an old tin shed which became the site for Lakeside School. Although Jack Pond Hill is still there, the woods have been reduced dramatically. I remember opposite St Peter's Church there was a big manor house which was boarded all the way around, now the site of the upside down houses. Alphington Avenue was just woods. My mum still lives in Ansell Road nearly 50 years later. I do remember as we were growing up that I could name every family on both sides of the road going down towards the shops, and although a few have passed away since then and moved on, there are still a few who have remained and still live in the same house.