A Child Of The Fifties

A Memory of Friskney.

I am now a senior citizen of 66 years young but in 1954 I was a girl of 7 years. I have one picture taken at the front of the house where I lived with my mum and dad in Friskney but which doesn't show the surrounding area. My dad was the local blacksmith and we lived next to the smithy. My dad was Dick Ireland and Billy Rose owned the smithy. I don't think he had any children. I recall across the road was a row of prefabs which will have vanished long ago. My mum`s friend was Denise Pogson and I think their baby girl may have been called Gail. My friends were Wendy and Julie Bourne and also Maureen Skelton. Maureen`s family owned a pub called The Three Tuns. I note this is no longer around. I spent many happy times with Maureen in the pub eating crisps and surrounded by a fug of pipe smoke. Those are the only clear memories I have because in 1955 we moved away to Scotland. When I think of my childhood it is always Friskney where I was happy. I am not sure if I would go back to visit because I want to remember it as it was all those years ago.