Bonfires

A Memory of Frizington.

I remember most fondly the bonfires og Guy Fawkes Night in November. These structures would take weeks to build and always had a three piece suite at the centre. This was where the gang would 'live', yes live for some time prior to the 5th in order to guard the bonfire from envious onlookers and spies from other parts of the village desperate to burn it bown. Camping out night after night with mates like Whacker, Biscuit, Ronnie and Toshack. Sadly Toshack is no longer with us but the memory of him at silly o'clock in the morning would wake all gang members with his imaginary bugle! The bonfires were so big that tar from Jenkies sheds would melt many metres away. What great times, great people and fantastic places to play-yeathose, line-wood, woodhouse, blue dub, scars etc.
Peter Walker