Long Ago

A Memory of Frizington.

I was born in Frizington in 1946, my maiden name was Clifford. My dad Jimmy was killed in the William Pit disaster in 1947. My mother, my sister and I stayed in Frizington until I was 6 years old, we lived on Frizington Rd. I well remember going to St Paul's school. We used to play up the lonning behind where we lived and I think Stewart's farm was up there. I also remember going to the pictures, we called it 'Biddles'. My Nanna Clifford lived up Lingla Bank. I now live in Queensland Australia. I was last in Frizington in 2003, I still have family in Frizington and Cleator Moor.