Fulham Girl

A Memory of Fulham.

I lived in Burlington Road, at No.1 - it was called Jubilee Terrace, and was built to commemorate one of Queen Victoria's Jubilees. There was a pottery at the New Kings Rd end of Burlington Road which was built way back in the reign of King Charles (I don't remember which one!) I was told that our houses, 4 in total were built for the master potters of said pottery. I went to All Saints Primary School which was also in my road & I remember the various school trips we made, when I was send over to the local corner shop (Haywards) at the cross-roads of Burlington & Rigualt roads to get spam for the sandwiches for my packed lunch (it was a real treat)! I remember playing out - american skipping with a huge elastic band around 2 girls ankles & another performing various steps with it crossing it over etc. Also remember five-stones, and Queenie, queenie who's got the ball! The local kids spent many days of their holidays in the local parks (Bishops Park & Hurlingham) - we were latchkey kids - our parents were working all day from 9-5 and we had to fend for ourselves. One could certainly not do that these days! We lived with my grandparents who were renting the house we lived in. My grandad had an allotment in Bishops Park and I would spend many fascinating hours with him over there collecting the produce he grew, potatoes, tomatoes, lettuce & sweet peas. On the way home, we always stopped at the Kings Arms or Head (can't remember what one it was now). I had an orange juice and a packet of Smiths crisps with the blue bag of salt in them and stood outside while my grandad had a pint after all his hard work. I remember on Sundays, the winkle and cockle man would come round and my father would buy us winkles for tea which we removed from the shells with a pin. At the Fulham Road end of Burlington Road was Hickmans Dairy, and Harris the chimney sweep. I used to go to the Fulham Library regularly next door to the Marist Convent, and also to the swimming baths at Fulham Broadway, where there was also a wonderful Pie, eel and mash shop. When we played out during the summer, the Toni Bell Ice cream van would come round, and I recall the sweet shop which sold Blackjacks and Fruit Salad sweets. My parents told me that when they were first married they used to go to the Fulham Baths, literally for a bath, as there was no bathroom in our house. They walked there and back, winter and summer! Also, our clothes were taken to the launderette in Fulham High Street on a Saturday morning as no washing machine either! I was married in All Saints Church at the foot of Putney Bridge and used the No.14 bus regularly to get to secondary school (Mayfield) in East Putney, and then to get to Piccadilly when I started work. My father was born in this house and moved 25 years ago now when he retired to the Isle of Wight with my mother. He eventually bought the house and made many alterations (including a bathroom!!) the price he paid for it was £300!!!! I have so many happy memories of my childhood in Fulham, and as I am writing this, more and more are occurring to me. A lovely site this, and it has been very nostalgic to visit it, many thanks.