Gainford The Post Office And Miss Browns

A Memory of Gainford.

Reading the memories prompts me to contribute to the nostalgia - My grandfather "Bob Allan" was the Postmaster and his parents before him. My aunt took over from him in the late 1960s and in all the business was in the family for three generations.

The family have as is evident been involved in the village for many tens of years, and for example the daffodils on the banks between between the green and the houses were planted by my grandfather and continue to bloom to this day. We are still represented in the village by one of his daughters who lives overlooking the green.

Claude Cree, a name to conjure with, not only did I attend the village school but was also afforded private "maths" tuition, him being a friend of grandad's - and Miss Browns - oh the hours I spent in there - and the money I spent - my parents spoilt me rotten!

The Sunday morning "Brandy" my grandad's spaniel ran into the Cross Keys front door and "peed" in the hall. The day when walking "Misty" (another cocker spaniel) and she helped herself to a fisherman's sandwiches whilst he watched his float in High Boat pool.

The smell of the Spa and the taste of the water we all pretended to love.

The approved school where because the youngsters wore "little brown suits" and "played football", I wanted to go too - that stopped the threats to send me there! - as an elderly aunt told me in later years, "You were a little sod".

Running through the arch, past C A Webb - Plumber, turn right, past the Queens Head into a house on the main road "Stella" - Grandad didn't have TV but Uncle Dick had.

Cleaning out the telephone box (a post office responsibility) which was at the top of the steps leading down to Miss Brown's - "Bob a Job" - easy money I have to admit - still remember the number "Gainford 201"

I could go on and on - I feel sure I will have known some of the contributors to these memories - Hi to you all - they were great days and it is still a lovely village to which I hope to return many times