Gainford

A Memory of Gainford.

I moved to Gainford when I was 7 years old. My dad was German and was called Felix.
I attended Gainford School and Claude Cree was the headmaster and taught the top classes.
My best friends were twins and I am sure lots of you will remember them, Kathleen and Maureen Rourke. I dont know where they are today as we moved to Darlington when I was 13 when my Dad remarried.
I still like Gainford very much and have taken my sons there many times, it is a much larger village now than back in 1959 when I first lived there.

#229765

Comments & Feedback

Hi, it is a long time since you posted your above comment, but I was also at Gainford school in the late 1950s, and I remember the Rourke twins, and their elder brother Terry. Did you have a brother, and were you both in the village Scouts, in the early 1960s?
Adam.
Hello, im sending this on behalf of my mum; she was known as Patricial (Pat) Hallam, and her dad was the village policeman. They lived in the Police House in Eden Lane. Mum was best friends with Christine Rourke, mum left in around 1967 to join the army, but Christine still lives in Gainford. The both attended the primary school, then Barnard Castle Secondary Modern. Her parents moved away around 1969/70 when her dad was stationed elsewhere with the Police. Sadly my mum died in August 2021 (she was 73, almost 74); her years in Gainford gave her the happiest memories and she loved going back to visit Christine.