Harvester Inn

A Memory of Galhampton.

My grandfather ran the Harvester Inn from 1940 (I think it was called the New Inn then) to the mid sixties
His name was Maurice Herman and he ran it with his wife Elsie.
I would go there in the summer holidays from about the age of four - 1958, as we lived in Oxfordshire, it seemed a long way to go in those days.
I remember the inside (upstairs, I was not allowed in the bar) with steps leading to different levels.
I think my grandfather also ran an agricultural machinery hire business at the rear and side of the pub. My brother and I used to play on the combine harvesters and tractors.
When he retired, he built the New house next door to the pub. I think it was called Harvester House.
His wife died in 1971 and he followed her in a tragic way in 1976.