Halls Of Galmpton

A Memory of Galmpton.

The Hall family lived scattered about Devon since the late 1600's, from what I can gather. In the 1850's to the 1890's they seemed to settle around Galmpton and Dittisham, later into Torquay and beyond.
My GGG Grandfather William Hall, lived in Galmpton as did most of his family. His son, Captain William Hall, master mariner, and his uncle (also William) plied the Dart in a series of small sailing ships, including the "Lord Napier" which in 1898 ran a coastal trade of timber, sand, cement, bricks and other heavy materials. In 1903 the boat hit the "Horse Ferry" spearing a covered wagon with the bow sprit. Two hours after breaking free, it carried on up the Dart and went aground off Noss, taking a week to be freed. Which Captain William may have been at the helm (or was it his crew), is unknown to me.
The rest of the Hall's were mainly either farmers or blacksmiths, ending up in Torquay, London and later Australia.