The Primary School

A Memory of Garelochhead.

I might be wrong with the year but, this is about the time the old primary school (Shore Road), moved into the new school at Bendarroch Park.
My last class room at the old school was in the Gibson Hall (where from memory our gym classes were also held).
I remember some names from those days: Janet and Sandra, the Macadam twins; Marion McCuish; Donald Smith; Alex Hamilton; Shiela Vanen; Fiona McNab; Angus Robertson; Richard Murray; George Petrovich; Ian Gowans: Lindsey Downes.
I know there were others but my memory lets me down. If your name has been omitted, I apologise, it's just an old age thing.
I would be pleased to here from you and take a wee trip down our memory lane of Garelochhead.
Andy Bain

#306550

Comments & Feedback

my father was in the navy, and we lived in smithfield cottage in garelochhead, it was only 3 rooms big. I went to the old school in the village, some of the classes were in the village hall, I loved it there. We moved to Ardencaple castle in 1956. The navy were building a housing estate in the grounds. I went to Hermitage college school in Helensburgh