Barley Hill Road School

A Memory of Garforth.

I was born in Springfield Place, Selby Road, Garforth and we had to walk through the fields to go to Barley Hill Road School. I followed my older brother one day and I was only just 3, the teachers took me home. After doing this on a number of occasions they decided I could stay at school. We used to have a sleep in the afternoon on little camp beds. My Aunty lived in one of the houses next to the school. We left Garforth in 1952 and went to live in Woodlesford where I stayed until I married. I now live in Kippax.

Barbara Walton nee Milner