Splashing Through The Ford

A Memory of Garstang.

We moved from Preston to Garstang in 1960. My sister and I aged 12 and 13, used to cycle all the lanes around Garstang, the Fylde, the Trough of Bowland etc. Once, when we cycled through this ford, my sister who was ahead whizzed through with feet up near the handlebars, creating a bow wave like a curtain of water. I followed more sedately grinning sheepishly at the couple sat on the wall you can see at the side of the ford. They were having a picnick and looking startled and damp. Around the corner my sister had turned around to go back for another go. She hadn't seen the picnickers. I shouted turn around and pedal for your life. We zoomed up the road forking right onto the track through Nicky Nook.
The ford is now piped and Throstle Nest Farm in the background is now a group of rather expensive houses.