Leonard Douglas Martin Born 1892 Gatton Park

A Memory of Gatton.

My grandfather Leonard Martin was born on the Gatton Park Estate in 1892, where his father George Martin was the 'Head Coachman Domestic'. The family actually occupied four rooms over the stables. He went to school on the estate, and I have a couple of photographs of him there, when he was five years old.
I would love to discover more information about the Gatton Park Estate at that time and whether anyone else has family connections to this place.

#233705

Comments & Feedback

Samuell Deverill worked here as a gardener and was in charge of the Orchids that the owner Sir Jeremiah Colman loved.Colman had a passion for orchids and half of Gatton's 24 glasshouses were the base for his extensive collection. His expertise saw him elected Chairman of the Royal Horticultural Society's Orchid Committee 1917-1932 and the genus 'Colmanara' is named in his honour. My grandmother Dorothy Deverill was a maid there also.