Gaunts Common

A Memory of Gaunt's Common.

My sister remembers cycling to Gaunts Common just after my great-grandfather died, my great-grandmother stayed at a house there, there was an old railway carraige in the garden which was used as a caravan, and my grandmother stayed there for a while. The owners were probably Steele-Bartlett-Sweatland or Chalk, all family names. Also there was a photo of my great-great-grandfather Edward (Ned) Steele, a gamekeeper in the Drusillas at Horton. Does anyone know where the house was and who owned it? The time would have been after June 1941. Any info would be welcome.