Old School

A Memory of Gillan.

I noticed that 'MACHAN' has been refurbished and on the market for 4 mil. I used to go to a school there called St Gorran School. The school actually started in Gorran Haven but moved to Gillan later. I got to be the oldest boy and lived in the 'Lodge'for a while, also in the flat over the ten car garage. For me it was a bittersweet experience. I remember long rides in the back of a Landrover (tin seats) and various chores I had to do, sometimes before breakfast.
I grew to hate porridge (so hard that one used a knife and fork to eat it), I also developed a taste for raw fresh hens' eggs (another one of my chores). There were good times too, going sailing in a clinker-built crabber called 'Dessie', fishing, going into Helston with my mate Pete Farrell for Scout meetings. When I left I joined the RAF and lost touch with everyone. Now I live in Adelaide, Australia.