Are You Sure?

A Memory of Glanaman.

I believe this photo is not of the square. I think this photo is further up, maybe the old co-op? I have being doing a lot of family research on my ancestors from the area which is why I think that this is not the square. My great grandfather used to own the bakery, and my great great grandfather built the building next door to the bakery that later on was owned by the Carpanini family. There is only 1 first floor window on the Carpanini buliding.

Just an observation, but I think I'm right.

#221792

I think you may well be correct Mike.

I recall the Ice Cream shop - but am not certain of its position.
( Carpaninis ) if you have any more details - please contact me,glad to straighten my own memories out !
Carpanini's would be behind the person taking this picture. The building on the left in this picture is the pharmacy and just further up the village shop. This is looking up the road towards Garnant. Bethesda is just up on the left of this picture.