Capel 'dadcu'

A Memory of Glanaman.

I recently found a photograph of this chapel among some old family photos and have only today discovered its identity. For many years we were told as children that our grandfather John Davies (also known as Dadcu Ffynnon Lwyd) had been the master craftsman who did the  interior wood work of a chapel in the Glanamman/ Brynamman area. The photograph has prompted me to investigate further as to whether this is 'Capel Dadcu'. He lived in Brynmargam Glanamman in 1913 and was a student at the School of Architecture (although I don't know where that was). I have discovered that the chapel was built in 1909 -1910, that the organ pipes were added in 1911, and that the builder was a William Evans from Ammanford;also that it was designed by Henry Herbert of Ammanford. It's a bit of a long shot, but I wonder if there are any records somewhere of other persons who may have worked on the interior - and whether my grandfather may be listed among them. I have seen a photograph of the interior on the web and the style looks remarkably similar to my grandfather's work....though that could be a case of wishful thinking on my part. I would be very pleased if anyone has any further information on the building of this chapel. Diolch yn fawr. Amelia Davies, Aberystwyth (formerly from Carmarthen and daughter of late Wendell Davies).

#222289

Comments & Feedback

I played the organ for several services in this chapel and was granted permission to rehearse on it to complete my organ diploma. It was a wonderful organ to play and very powerful too and especially needed to have that power when it was full but the organ was built by Norman and Beard.