Penybont Farm, Llwynon,Glanamman

A Memory of Glanaman.

My great grandparents Thomas Thomas and his wife Eleonor Thomas lived in the area. They had about 10 children and I'm hoping that someone from the Thomas family still lives in the area. My grandfather, also called Thomas Thomas married Elizabeth Jane Evans. She was the daughter of the blacksmith James Evans from Pontamman. They worshipped at Bethania Chapel. Iam trying to research my 'roots'.
Does anyone have information?

Diolch yn fawr. Lizzie Potts(nee Thomas)

#231736

Sut mae, Lizzie ?
I remember the Blacksmith in 'Y Sqar' Glanamman - he was next door to the local Pub ( The Farmers Arms ) - as a little boy I'd watch him trim and prepare the horses hooves before pressing the hot new horseshoe to each foot - smoke and smell !!
He always kept little kids like me right by the door - in case the horse he was dealing with had a jump / twinge.
He was a popular man AND VERY KIND TO KIDS !!

If that is your ancestor - be proud - did a lot for the community.
That's all I can tell you - as most of the people that knew Glanamman,being born and raised there - quickly learned that with no work available - had to move away....

Sad really,as it was a lovely little place.