Seventy Plus Years Ago!

A Memory of Glanaman.

My brother Elwyn and myself were born in Nant-y-glyn, Penybont on 18th March 1931.  We were twins. We lived at 18 Tabernacle Road from when we were about three years old.  We left in 1953 to teach in Birmingham.  Glanaman was a lovely place to be brought up.  It was a real Welsh village, Welsh being spoken everywhere.  My father worked at the Gelli Ceidrim coal mine.  When I visited some years back I was disappointed at the amount of English spoken but impressed at the signs of affluence, very different to my days.  This view brings back happy memories when we used to fish in the river, play in the surrounding fields.  I remember that the bridge on many occasions was covered with flood water and damaged by floods.  Lle hyfryd iawn!  The other side of the bridge was the main road to Amanford but at the square was a shop selling newspapers and also had snooker tables.