Clutha Home

A Memory of Glasgow.

hello to all . my name is denis Archibald steel ,I was born in 1940 at 365 Cumberland street gorbals. when I was 4yrs old my granny who was looking after me ,fell from the kitchen sink and broke her leg .she was carted of to hospital .as I had no close relatives they put me in a childrens home wich I remember as clutha home .it had lovely trees and lawns with flowers.i think it was in govan . I remember the son we sang . im tired of clutha home I want to go home,its weeks and weeks ,and months and months since I saw my home .father mother take me home in this instance take me home.in comes the doctor doctor macgire take hi patiences one by one are you any better are you any worse clap your hands and kiss the nurse fair thee well to the green hills of govan the matrons the best of them all some hope !!