Last Bus Home

A Memory of Glasgow.

So you missed the last bus home, in my case to Castlemilk from St. Enoch's Square, after a night at the Locarno.  It is winter, cold, wet and windy and you know you have to do it.  Stand and wait for the number '2' bus to get me into Castlemilk but never near where I lived.  Oh the thought of waiting for the stupid bus at the "Square" and the dreaded walk home, which was about 2 miles from the nearest bus stop!
If that wasn't bad enough, the wrath of your mother awaited you at the other side of the door ready with all she had to lecture once again (putting it nicely) of the importance of never again missing the 10 o'clock bus again, OR ELSE.
Come Christmas, waiting seemed a treat as the lights in George Square were gleaming and somehow all was well with the world, even your mothers words didn't seem as harsh. But did I ever miss the bus again? you bet.  Can't miss that last dance, the bus "yes" but never that dance.
Wonderful times and memories of George Square.  Each visit home from Texas I seem to end up every day around the "Square", but the old Post Office phone boxes are no longer there to sheild me from the rain.  That is the sad part, but the change in the area is incredible, no longer empty after midnight it is jumping with excitement and lots of memories are still being made.  LOVE IT.