Schooldays

A Memory of Glendoick.

A great little school to be educated in, I remember my first teacher her name was Miss Patterson. There were only about three to a class if you were lucky, with the first four years in one classroom. We used to get taken out in each class to do our verbs, adjectives and nouns. Does anyone remember how these useful lessons have helped them through the years. Class five, six and seven were through the wall and the teacher was then Miss McPherson who stayed in the schoolhouse next to the old school, which is now an antique centre. I can remember not wanting to go into class five because you always heard her shouting which was very frightening when so young, but when I got there it wasn't nearly as bad as I thought it would be.The best times were outside playing with the teachers at rounders or football, also we had wooden hula hoops which were a great way to keep your waist in trim - I wish I had one of these today.