New Parks Boys School

A Memory of Glenfield.

I was at New Parks Boys for just over a year until I was moved to Oxford which I hated! One memory of mine was of one of the teachers who took Maths (we quickly nicknamed him 'slipper happy') and I can still remember the look on his face when dishing it out! After my move to Oxford I soon realised what a bad move it was for my educational prospects.The facilities at the new school seemed years behind NP Boys. From sports to science, and wood to metal work, there was no comparison. I lived in Frolesworth Road and my friends at the time were; Keith Whaite, Pat Cooper, Ray Fedkew, the Hubbards and Steve Taylor from Drayton Road. Never had any contact with any of these but have always held my memories of my time in New Parks and at the school, very dear!