Visits To Grans

A Memory of Glyncorrwg.

I was born in Glyncorrwg in 1963. I moved to Hereford with my parents (Warren and Sylvia Jones) in 1967. During school holidays I used to visit my gran and aunt. I have memories of sheep wandering in the streets. My gran would take us to Sidoli's for a tub of ice-cream and I would ask for cordial to be put over it, I used to think it was the best ice-cream in the whole world. I loved the visits to Gran's. The people were always so happy, so carefree, it seemed like a different place. Mountains on your doorstep, swimming in the rock pools. My dad would take me to visit his friends and family and we would have cups and cups of tea and loads of biscuits so by the time we got back to my aunt's for dinner we weren't that hungry, and I would have such heavy pockets full of monies that they had given to me. That would be spent at Jenny's on lots of sweets. Still visit Glyncorrwg, usually Christmas time to deliver presents, but it all seems so different to when I was a child.