Mason''s Lawn

A Memory of Gnosall.

We moved from the hamlet of Moreton/Bromstead to Gnosall, where my Dad worked, (based at the council wharf) in 1958, and Mason's lawn wasn't built then!  We used to have our bonfires on the site and, if 1963 was the year it snowed really heavily (and I believe it was) - we were still building snowmen and rolling massive snowballs there!

#219096

Comments & Feedback

My mothers side of the family where all from that area. Yesterday 4th April we drove down to Gnosall to try and trace them, or even any records of them. My Grandmopthers side were the Johnsons and my Grandfathers side was the Beech's, there was also a connection to te Dyke family.
We called at the florist,and the elderly lady rememembered the families and the names.
I am now 72 and she was somewhat older than me.
I can clearly rememeber as a teenager coming to Aunties Flossies Cottage, and Jack Dykes cottage up some winding lane (god knows where) but I remember her as an old lady moving into the new Masons Lawn estate, I think it was number 10?
It would bve lovely to hear if anyone can remember the families, they all had about 10 siblings.
Jack Beech married Mabel Jane Johnson in the early 1900's
Manblel was governess to the landed gentry and Jack was a gamekeeper tirned Chauffer.They got married and moved to Sheffield.
The family had a farm called Linda ?, but we couldn't find it on our trip down from Dronfield.
Any help would be appreciated