Christening.

A Memory of Godmanchester.

Both me and my brother Jeff were born in No.4 'Chadley Lane' and christened in 'St Mary's Church; I was three months old and Jeffrey was eighteen months old. My husband, Terry, went to Queen Elizabeth School. When our parents split up we moved to near by Huntingdon to live with our grandparents and have lived there ever since. I am now 76 and unfortunately Jeffrey died five years ago. My husband and myself go to Remembrance Sunday every year and talk to old friends.
Wendy (Wilson) Dighton.

#306741

Comments & Feedback

Hello Wendy, I went to Huntingdon secondary school until I left in 1958, happy times. I used to see a girl who lived I think it was west street with her grandparents who had a shop there it was Wards, the girl I'm her name was Lynette. I don't know if Dave Beke still lives in Huntingdon. You say that you were in the North End gang what year was that? Do you remember the Nicklr Coin cafe.
Wendy - I am researching the history of the building on the corner of Chadley Lane which is now a hairdressers and I believe in the 1950s was a barbers. Do you know anything about the building at all please? Thank you Dot xx
Hi David.
I have speny many an evening in The Nickel Coin. It is now a Indian Restaurant. Dave Beeke is well known and the year was or near 1947-50