Living In Godstone 54 74

A Memory of Godstone.

I was born in Godstone in Ivy Mill Close, just the other side of the Green.  I walked to the primary school along the Bay Path.  My Gran lived in St Mary's Almhouses right opposite the school and I would go there for lunch.  The chapel attached to the almhouses is beautiful.  I was married in St Nicholas' Church adjacent to the almhouses. The village has now changed a lot.  I remember going to Sylvie Barnard's shop for my sweets on the way to school and to Ken the butchers opposite the pond on the green.  Addison's the bakers had lovely cakes.  My Mum worked in the post office for many years and I would go there after school and stamp the letters!  The pictures brought back lots of memories.