My Life At The Black Horse Hotel

A Memory of Gomshall.

I spent the first sixteen years of my life at The Black Horse Hotel due to licensees being Henrietta Smith and Charles Vernon Smith. My paternal grand mother and father. My mother Kathleen Smith shared responsibility for the catering and residential side of the business. The Hotel was extremely popular with what was then known as the "county set", the saloon bar being awash with antique furniture, copper, brass and memorabilia. Young's Brewery would deliver the beer from Wandsworth rolling the barrels down from the road to cellars on coconut matting. Years 1953 - 1969.