Brumby Wilson The Sweet Shop 1966 Onwards

A Memory of Goodmanham.

I can remember going to the sweet shop in front of the church and spending my pennies. It always fascinated me that a shop was also someone's home. I can recall the long summers playing out in the long orchard (probably not long at all) which was at the end of Edwins Garth, we would call on The Towse children. I must have been a real tomboy as I can't recall playing with any girls in the village.

I can still recall going to meet and see my dad at "Stivvies" Farmand being sat on the pony there.

We would go to Spring Wells and the monkey run at the top of Londesborough Road as we got older.

My favourite memory was travelling to Beverley on the train to Market Weighton with my Auntie Doris, and coming home again to mum and dad after a weekend away.

I loved to go to watch the Kiplingcoates Derby. "Fezzie" watching with my brothers and dad.

My brother won a bonny baby competition around 1964, and still has the beaker he won to this day.

My saddest memory was that of my grandad being laid to rest at Goodmanham Church. My grandad being Stanley Brumby. Grandad always rode his bike right up to his twilight years. He was the sweep up until the war broke out and after the war he worked for the Forestry Commission. He was very strict with his own children as they grew up, but his grandchildren were allowed to get away with so much more.

I am presently recording my family tree and have discovered that there are my twin aunts at rest there in the church grounds. Sadly they passed as babies, even sadder I do not know where in the church grounds they are.

I have long family roots to Goodmanham. I have traced back to 1793 to Tamar Wilson. There are family roots to the Hatfields family. There is so much more I would love to learn.

My grandma Laura Brumby was the chimney sweep for the village and surrounding local areas. Sadly I never met her as she passed away before I was born.

My great grandparents lived at Enthorpe which I re-visted last year. I can't recall them at all. They were Joseph and Grace Brumby.

My dad who passed away in 2000 was called "Tarzan" Thomas Brumby and he maried Eileen. My dad had Alzheimers and would travel back in his mind to Goodmanham. He loved the village, it was always his HOME.

The village has changed since my childhood days. I brought my video camera this year 2008 to recapture some memories. I love the village and can honestly say if I had the chance to be back I would be there in a heartbeat.

Yes there are lots of new homes but it still has the charm, and comforting hug that was there years ago. I can remember getting my ear warmed for scrumping, the Guides and Brownies visiting and watching  them from across the road, and taking my brother to the school. I was heartbroken when I didn't get to go there. We moved to Beverley when my dad got a job here and I think the school was closing.