Goodrington

A Memory of Goodrington.

This is the best place in Devon to be. I  still get excited when I hear and see the steam train. My sisters and I came to Goodrington when we were very young and I still come every year. We love this place so much we have a beach hut here and am hoping to move here in the near future. The park use to be packed with flowers  and lights in the trees with all colours red, green, orange, yellow and blue. The same used to happen to the cliff walk. It's a bit disappointing to see the only colour now (2008) are green. The plants and flowers on the cliff walk were beautiful and well looked after. Due to health and safety gone mad I would imagine the reason why the cliff plants aren't maintained and looked after better is due to that. I still can't help but be delighted with Goodrington and have so many photos of it from when I was a child and now. Anyone who visits would be mad not to fall in love with Goodrington as I have. My husband and children have all been introduced to this beautiful place and thankfully feel the same as me.