Brook Family

A Memory of Goole.

I visited Goole in September 2008 in search of information on the families of Bernard Knowles Brook and his son Matthew Moorhouse Brook, who was my grandfather. I obtained important but tragic news about Bernard and his accidental drowning at Keadby in July 1876. I was unable to find out much about Matthew after the birth of my mother and uncle in Goole in the early 1900s.

I should like to know what happened to Matthew after 1905. My grandmother and my mother and uncle must have moved to Cheshire soon after then, where the children went to school in Chester before eventually working at Port Sunlight.

Any news on Matthew and his fate would be most welcome.

#222835

Comments & Feedback

Hi Brian, ive just recently been searching my Late Uncle Ian's mothers family for my cousins (Ians daughters) im related via his wifes side of the family... however Ians mother was an Enid Alice Brooks (became Ashworth at marriage). just wondering with name variations and all that if your Brook Family could be connected to the Brooks Family all born and bred in Goole ?