Lived Here

A Memory of Goring.

I was sent here some time around 1944/45?, I lived in a farmhouse to the left of this picture, just after the turning left, in fact the entrance was just on the right as one turned left.
The family I think were called "Choules", or Choles", I can remember the post office on the right, and I also remember going down the lane on the right to what was then farm buildings on the left, where the cows were brought in for milking. I was not an evacuee, but these people fostered me for a while.
This is the first time since the 40s I have seen this picture, does anyone know of that family, or the whereabouts of them? They had a son who I played with, but I'm afraid I cannot remember his name.
I was adopted a few years later, please, any news on this family.

Don Lucas.

#222621

Comments & Feedback

The caption for 'Thatched Cottage 1896' is incorrect. That caption belongs to the photo 'Goring, The Village 1896', which shows what is now the High Street with the Miller of Mansfield on the left.
I live in the house on the left in 'Thatched Cottage 1896' and that picture shows Station Road, Goring. The oldest part of our house (17C) used to be thatched too and you can see the original support for the thatch in the roof space.