The Night The Roof Came Down

A Memory of Gorleston-on-Sea.

When I went to work in Great Yarmouth all those years ago I managed to find a 'home-from-home 'at 5 Pavilion Road at Gorleston. At number 4 lived Doris Little and her family. One night while just about to climb into bed the chimney breast fell in - missing me by a cat's whisker! There was large hole in the ceiling and a pile of bricks and plaster on the floor. Until the thing was repaired I spent the next two weeks sleeping downstairs on a 'fold-away' camp bed. I remember Lulu, the pet poodle, keeping me awake biting her nails and ToTo the cat scratching at the window, trying to get in! When I eventually returned to my bedroom I had a brand new ceiling and coving. Little things - but wonderful memories.
Stephen Smith,
Leeds