Does Anyone Remember

A Memory of Gorran Haven.

I'm writing about my mother and father who, during 1939 and 1940 lived at 'Cherry Tree' and 'Park Cottage', Gorran Haven. Does anyone remember these houses. Perhaps the house names have been changed since - possibly become holiday cottages, I have tried, on the internet to find them to no avail. My brother remembers an early warning siren to warn of overhead invasion. My parents names were Kay and Dan Callaghan, he was in the Navy and was probably stationed there. I do have some photos, which I can show if necessay.
If anyone has any information I would be most grateful to hear it. Thank you.
Kerry Darbishire.

#231281

Comments & Feedback

Not sure if this helps but there is a cottage called "Cheriton" in the village. Can't think of a Park Cottage, though. It's years since I lived in the village so can't help you with whether the cottage is lived in or not.
Cherry Tree cottage is still in Gorran Haven. It's just off Rice Lane in a small lane called Derby's Lane between Journey's End and Plum Tree Cottage.

Cherry Tree became the First Aid Post for the village and boasted 3 beds, a decontamination room & a reception room overseen by a Mrs Powell.