Wanted Post Ww1 Photos Of Gorton

A Memory of Gorton.

Hi,
I am asking this from Australia.
My mother and two of her siblings were born at No 4 Wellesly Street, Gorton and moved later to No 12 Friendship Ave. Gorton, before migrating to Australia in 1922.
Does anybody know where photographs of Wellesly Street and Friendship Avenue may be viewed for purchase for the period 1908 to 1922?
I have looked on the Manchester City historic website, but the photos are dated 1964 and are not much different to what is shown on Google Maps.
I apologise if this does not fit within the guidelines for these pages, but all contributors seem to be very passionate about their time in Gorton.
Thanking you
Geoff Clark
Adelaide, South Australia

#308731

Comments & Feedback

Hi, If you go to http://gmlives.org.uk and on the top line put 'Gorton' in. Scroll through them I am sure Wellesley is there but don't remember seeing Friendship Ave which is near to Gorton Cemetery.