Marked For Life

A Memory of Gosport.

It's funny how we forget. I had forgotten all about this pool until I saw this picture. I shouldn't have though I still have the scares to prove I was there. If I remember correctly there was a waterfall in the shallow pool that was covered with some type of sharp pea shingle. I was climbing on the side of it, just as my mum called to me to get down I fell and slid down the side cutt my left knee open. I still have a very visible 4 inch scare all these years later. My dad would never allow us to go there again.