Fitba In The Big Park

A Memory of Gowkshill.

I was born in Suttislea in Nitten in 1947 but my sister and I emigrated to Gowkshill when I was 2 (I think) and lived at 18 Pentland Avenue till I married Isobel from Bonnyrigg when I was 21. I grew up with the Weighands and the Dolyes and worked in the time office at the Lady and the Workshops. The Sunday games in the big park were the highlight of my youth, often starting at around 11 and finishing about 6. Teams varied throughout the day as players went home for their dinners then came back and often changed sides, we also used to go down the fields to Newtonloan playing fields where they had actual goalposts as the park just had jerseys. I am now in the NE of Scotland but now appreciate the good times we had then, especially the Gowkshill galas to Gullane, North Berwick and Kirkaldy, happy days.