Grays Thurrock Essex England Uk 1935 1953

A Memory of Grays.

My memories of Grays go back to the 1940's and 1950's the war years and before the London over-spill estates Of Belhurst Park and Basildon arrived. I was born and lived at 106 Bridge Road with my parents Thomas and Hilda Gosnall and my brother John Thomas and sister Jeanette Kathleen. My parents were married on the 9th June 1934 at London Road Methodist Church which was just along the London Road from the police station and war memorial shown in the photo above and out of view of the camera. It is no more having been knocked down and replaced by Morrison's Super Market. I went to Arthur Street Primary/Junior School.

In the infants school I remember my teacher was Miss Parfitt. In the afternoon we laid out our beds (they were a bit like stretchers) and the handles rested in two wooden blocks. Our headmistress was Miss Walsham. Brick air-raid shelters stood around the playground.

I also have a vague recollection of attending school for a time in a house next to my Aunt Annies in Bridge Road on the corner of East Thurrock Road.

When I was about 7/8 we went up into the Junior School. We spent time in the air-raid shelters when we did a lot of singing and learned our times tables by reciting them in chorus in the dark!

One winter it was so cold that we were sent out to play in the playground because it was warmer than the class-room. There was snow and ice on the ground and we created a huge slide across the playground. And we became quite good at skimming over the ice in our shoes one after another in a long Que.

We watched troop convoys pass our school going down Gypsy Lane into Tilbury Docks over a special bridge constructed over the railway which we knew as Jumbo Bridge because it looked a bit like an elephant without a trunk. The convoys increased a lot during 1944 as the troops went back to Europe on D/Day.

I also remember the Exmouth Swimming baths and its wooden construction they belonged to the training ship that used to be moored in the Thames and there was a causeway from the river up to the baths.

A path ran along the top of the sea wall which after the war we would cycle along to the Dock and watch the ships going in and out of the dock if the tide was right. There were two large dry docks outside the dock-yard that were specially built during WWII and where part of the pontoons for the D-Day Landing were constructed.

The beach such as it was had been constructed by a business man who had it dug out and sand imported.

Coal for the co-op bakery which was at the bottom of Sherfield Road came into a dock and was unloaded by a crane into a hopper which then filled small trucks on a pulley system that tipped the coal out to the ground below inside the grounds of the Bakery..

Soldiers during 1943-44 were camped out on the fields in Bell tents behind the seawall.

My brother and I were in the cubs and later the scouts and attended Sunday School at London Road Methodist Church which was very and built around 1880's The church was accessed from the pavement by two flights of stairs up to its entrance. Beneath the church were the meeting rooms for the Sunday School, Cubs Scouts Brownies and Guides. On a Monday afternoon The Sisterhood met in the main School Room. My father was a Trustee of the church and a Methodist Local Preacher.

Behind the church stood the State Cinema which still stands in 2014 in George Street opposite where the General Post Office once stood, sadly it is also slowly progressing through neglect and decay into dilapidation.

To the right of the foreground in this picture is the Queens Hotel which runs round the corner into Clarence Road along Clarence Road and about 300 yards from its entry into the High Street was a back passageway to shops and houses at the far end stood the headquarters of the Grays Division of the St John Ambulance Brigade which basically was a very large corrugated steel hut. I became a cadet and met the for classes from 1946 to 1953.

At the opposite end of the High Street from that shown in the photo above stood Grays railway station which had a line to the west via Purfleet, Dagenham and Barking to Fenchurch Street Railway Terminus the down line from Fenchurch Street Rail terminus ran via Grays to Tilbury, Tilbury Ferry, Stanford-le-Hope, to Southend-on-Sea. A branch line ran from the bay platform at Grays to and from Upminster via Ockendon.

Through the railway level crossing was the Central Property and offices of the Grays Co-operative Society they also had Boot and Drapery Shops in the High Street. On past the Co-op was Boatman's the jewellers with it prominent Clock hanging out over the pavement and a little further and on the right is the Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul from where the Christian Faith has been set for around 1000 Years.

Running East from the church was New Road which ran parallel with the railway line to
its junction with Bridge Road.

Across the road from the Church the town market would operate and a little further south it ran into the old High Street with its quaint wooden houses and shops now all gone.

#307001

Comments & Feedback

I was born in rectory road in grays in 1940,I liked your memories.I talk to Bill Sanderson (he lives in Australia now,we talk on 'Skype')he was also born in Grays.We have many memories of Grays.He went to Park school then Torells as did i.
Hi there HJ my sister Jeanette was born in December 1940 at the height of the Blitz. I had school pals who lived in Rectory Road the Wright brothers Twins, Brian Manning, and off Rectory Road Thelma Mann who was a St John Ambulance Cadet and immigrated to Tasmania back in the 1950's who I still keep in contact with. Nice to meet you and glad you enjoyed my memories, I jot them down here and there because the Grays I once knew and loved is vanishing into the dust,
I went to Arthur st school starting in 1942/3 and my first teacher was miss Parfitt and we lived in Dock rd Little Thurrock at the junction of rectory road, we used to regularly go to the Exmouth pool. I went on to Palmers school and by the had moved to the new Stafford Clays estate when I was 11 years old. I moved to Australia in 1972 and have fond memories of Grays. We returned for a visit to Grays in 1998 and was really disappointed. Remember sitting on the steps of Grimes newsagents after the war with my dad waiting for it to open as we heard that had received their first post war supply of Rollo chocolate sweets
Hi Avince6, I remember Grimes in the Broadway, I used to pick The Eagle there and later the Adventure, Hotspur, Wizard and Rover I became friends with Geoff Edwards who ran the shop with his father. In 1948 Geoff who had returned to Grays from the Navy became one of the founders of Thurrock Harriers along with Ken Batty and Fred Maureen Seal. I was at Arthur street 1939-1946 and went to Park Secondary Modern my brother who was at Arthur Street from 1941- 1947 went on to Palmers Boys School. I used to enjoy the Gilbert & Sullivan operettas that the Boys School produced.

Opposite the news agents there used to be a great old sweet shop called I believe Groods run by a dear old man.On the same side as grimes newsagents was Oxley butchers,halls store and my mates Ted fisher’s dad ran a barbers shop.Further down the broadway on the other side was the fish and chip shop.further down was the shop we bought our groceries and bread called Mitchels bakery not far from the Half Moon pub.I was born in 1939 and lived in Dock rd from then till 1950. Tony Vince
I remember walk past sometimes into Grimes on a daily basis in the 40/50s, but I made a recall mistake as the shop my dad and I waited outside was the Bridge st. newsagents and if I rember was close to Hart’s the butchers.We also would go to the allotments establishment off bridge rd to buy seeds etc.My dad worked all his life at Drums which was by the beach area.
I remember Mitchell's bakery I loved their Bread Pudding!
And the small penny loaves
Does anyone remember the big bonfire we used to build for Guy Fawkes night on what was waste ground where there was an air raid shelter,last I saw it was a small park,next to Wisby’s scrap yard on dock rd. beside the church grounds.It used to take weeks to build by we local kids then on the day Wisby would place truck tyres around it to give a reakky big blaze.No mention then of global warming or pollution.
Thanks to all whose memories involve my late father. Geoff Edwards, founder member of Thurrock Harriers, proprietor of Grimes newsagent, local magistrate, all round wonderful person.
Sian Edwards
Hi Albert, would really appreciate any more memories you have of my late father Geoff Edwards.
Sian.Edwards248@yshoo.co.uk
My memories of Geoff Edwards who I became friendly with as a 9 year old boy began soon after the war ended. I was a fanatical reader using the Grays Libray where I had four tickets also included the comic papers The Beano, and the Dandy which I bought with pocket money I had earned from Grimes newspapers and tobacconist in the Broadway and later The Eagle Comic. At Secondary School my tastes changed. I dropped the Dandy and the Beano for the Rover, Wizard, Hotspur and Adventure. .I later would go with Geoff in the car to the Railway to collect the late edition of the News and Standard. In 1948 the Olympic Games was held at Wembley and I was emulating my hero Alf Tupper of The Rover soon after this Geoff with Ken Batty and Fred and Maureen Seal formed Thurrock Harriers on Grays Recreation Ground where two of my uncles and a cousin were the Trustees and i was roped in as Geoff was aware of my interest in distance running and with Ken Batty coached and encouraged me. Mrs Crowhurst and her daughter Mary were at Grimes most evening and marked up the late editions with late news. I started to go out with Mary. Geoffs Dad would pull my leg unmercifully over my friendship with Mary who traveled to Harriers meetings with me By 1953 the Harriers had out grown the Rec and moved to Palmers Girls School and I went into the Royal Air Force where Geoff's coaching helped me into RAF Tangmere's Cross-country team and athletic squad he married Sonia who was also athletic and was active in Thurrock Harriers. The RAF took me away from Grays and the old saying absence makes the heart grow fonder was not working, with long absences away from Grays and Mary's starting work we drifted apart though are still friends I will ask her if she has any memories of your Dad.
Thank you.
Sian