Plume Family History

A Memory of Great Amwell.

Having researched my family tree recently, I discovered that my great great great great great grandparents came from Great Amwell. Their names were Edward Plume and Mary Veers. They lived there for many years and had nineteen children. I visited Great Amwell today for the first time, and thought it was a very pretty and peaceful place. My Plume ancestors are buried in the churchyard on the right hand side of the path leading to the church. I do know that Edward was a collar maker and had a property and land near to or in the village, and also a business in Enfield, which he left to my great great great great grandfather Jeremiah. I would love to know if anyone knows where the property stood, or has any knowledge of any later history of the Plumes in Great Amwell. I would have thought that maybe some of the many children they had may have descendants still living around the area. I do know that Jeremiah was a cooper, and was married to a Susannah Fielding. If anyone reading this has any imformation regarding the Plumes of Great Amwell, I would be very grateful to hear from them. Best Wishes Janet Smith.