The Kennels Is This The Site Bookham Equestrian Centre

A Memory of Great Bookham.

I am pretty sure this must be along the Dorking Road looking up towards the Downs. It looks like it is on the left going up towards Polesdon Lacey? Can someone confirm I am right here? The buildings and stables are where the Carters eventually set up their stables. Not sure how early the Carter family were there. Maybe they even ran it back then as the hunt kennels. The place is now Bookham Equestrian Centre.

I think I am right in saying that daughter Norma Carter as a child, helped with the Lawrences Dairy milk horses. Mr Lawrence kept his dairy herd just down the road - Gurnsey or Jersey cattle. It was lovely milk in pint and quart bottles with cardboard tops and with a good deal of cream on top.

I recall a young man called Roger Stack worked at Carters in the 50's as a groom. I believe he became quite a well known name in the equestrian showing game and authored several books on the subject. It was from this Carter's stables that I first rode a horse. If I remember rightly she was called Sweat Pea.

#234190

Comments & Feedback

I also learnt to ride at the Carter's stable. I have 2 photos of Sweet Pea, one of them with Miss Shepherd who taught me to ride. We rode up the track next to the road going to Polesdon Lacey, Miss Shepherd's horse was called Gallant Son. Many happy Saturdays in the 1950s!