Daneswood

A Memory of Great Elm.

I too, was living in Great Elm in the 1950's.I guess Richard's grandparents were the Frosts. Betty James is now dead, her husband Fred was killed in a road accident on the Mells Road in 1969. Wood's House was called Elmhurst, it burnt down in the 1960's. I still run regularly through the valley and think the name was changed by the Stowells - he worked for the BBC in Bristol. Subsequent owners have included Monty Norman who composed the James Bond theme. The only residents of Great Elm who were living there in the 50's and are still doing so are; Fred Starr who was living at Manor Farm then (and now in a bungalow next to the Manor) and Blanche Starr, who has just moved into a residential home.Fred has never slept anywhere but Elm in his 83 years.