Early Years

A Memory of Great Horwood.

I only spent the first six years of my life in Great Horwood, but still have many happy memories of it, and have visited it once or twice in more recent years, boring my husband and son with my stories.
My parents and I lived on the Nicky Nook caravan park, which I now believe is just known as the Nook Park. I attenced the local primary school and remember my lovely teacher Mrs Coleman very well. The lovely nature walks she took us on. There was an elderly man who used to have his parrot outside in his garden on sunny mornings and he used to say 'bacon and eggs', all the children loved him. Such lovely memories of sunny summer evenings and a childhood of fun and freedom. The fair visiting the green, before it became a car park, was a real highlight. To think we were so happy and content living in a caravanand sharing a bathroom block is almost unimaginable in 2011!! To think of it I have no memories of rainy days, so perhaps I am looking back through rose tinted spectacles, but it's nice.