A Memory of Great Mongeham.

Mrs Sarah Norris, born Berwick, died in 1852 at Great Mongeham. Although she was a pauper, she had lived to a grand old age of 85 and was kept out of the workhouse by her daughter Mary, who cared for her and did the village's washing. In 1851 her grandaughter Mary lived next door with her husband Stephen Lawrence and their baby son William.

Sarah's father William Berwick was born in the village in 1717, the son of John Berwick & Anne Beane. With his first wife Hannah he had 9 children who were christened in the village between 1738-55, namely John, William, Stephen, Elizabeth, Andrew, Mary, Richard, Joseph & Edward. William married his second wife widow Elizabeth Taylor in Great Mongeham in 1766. Although Elizabeth already had a child Elizabeth born by her former husband William Taylor in 1752, with William Berwick she produced Sarah in 1767, (who became Mrs Norris in 1784), and then about 1769 James Berwick was born .

Richard Berwick married Susanna Bowles in the village in 1774, presumeably he is William & Hannah's son.

Joseph Berwick was christened in 1754, and from 1773-97 with his wife Anne they christened their 5 children in the Village, namely: Joseph, Sarah, Susannah, Margaret & Charlotte. Joseph Barwick Jnr married Annie Graves in Great Mongeham and later went to Australia.